Issues Related to Protective Service Record Expungement and Destruction Brief
[…] - The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA). 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xii) (2010).
- “(xii) provisions requiring, and procedures in place that facilitate the prompt expungement of any records that are accessible to the general public or are used for purposes of employment or other background checks in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or false, except that nothing in this section shall prevent State child protective services agencies from keeping information on unsubstantiated reports in their casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessment;”
- Drake B. (1996). Unraveling "unsubstantiated". Child Maltreatment, 1, 261-271.
- Kohl, P. L., Jonson-Reid, M., & Drake, B. (2009). Time to leave substantiation behind: Findings from a national probability study. Child maltreatment, 14(1), 17-26.
- DePasquale, E. (2017).